recoveringchampions.com Privacy Policy

recoveringchampions.com Privacy PolicyThis privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.We use regular Malware Scanning.Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements. 
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=enWe use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: 

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:      

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email      

  • Within 7 business daysWe will notify the users via in-site notification
  • Within 7 business daysWe also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  •  Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

HIPAA

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF HEALTH INFORMATION:
The following categories describe different ways that we use and disclose protected health information about you. Treatment: We may use or disclose your protected health information for your treatment, such as to a doctor or other healthcare provider providing treatment to you.

Your Authorization: You may give us written authorization or release to use your protected health information for any purpose that you deem necessary. You may revoke an authorization or release at any time; the revocation must be in writing. Your revocation will not affect any use or disclosures permitted by your release while it was in effect.

Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Care: We may disclose your protected health information with your signed authorization to a family member, friend or other person to help with your healthcare.

Disaster Relief: We may disclose your protected health information to disaster relief organizations that seek your protected health information to coordinate your care, or notify or help locate a family member or friend in a disaster. We will provide you with an opportunity to agree or object to such a disclosure whenever practical to do so.

Payment: We may use and disclose your protected health information so that we may be paid for the services and supplies we provide to you. For example, your health insurance company may request to see parts of your medical record before they will pay us for your treatment.

Marketing: We will not use your protected health-related information for marketing purposes. We will not sell your protected health information. Research: We do not disclose protected health information for research purposes without your written consent. Information without patient-identifiable data may be used for generic research.

Workers’ Compensation and Disability: With your signed release, protected health information about you may be disclosed for workers’ compensation, disability or similar programs.

The following categories describe different ways that we may use and disclose protected health information about you without a signed release. Required by Law: Federal, state, or local law may require us to disclose your protected health information.

Law Enforcement: We may release protected health information if asked by a law enforcement official if the information is (1) in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons or similar process; (2) limited information to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person; (3) about the victim of a crime even if, under certain very limited circumstances, we are unable to obtain the person’s agreement; (4) about a death we believe may be the result of criminal conduct; (5) about criminal conduct on our premises; and (6) in an emergency to report a crime, the location of the crime or victims, or the identity, description or location of the person who committed the crime.

Public Health: We may disclose protected health information about you for public health activities such as to prevent or control disease, injury or disability; to report reactions to medications, food, or problems with products; to authority authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect.

Health Care Operations: We may use and disclose your protected health information in connection with our health care operations. These uses and disclosures are necessary to run Recovering Champions and to make sure all of our patients receive quality care. Health care operations may also include, but are not limited to, accreditation and licensing, and conducting training programs in which students, trainees, or practitioners in areas of health care learn under supervision to practice or improve their skills as health care providers. We may use your information to provide information on services that may be of interest to you.

Coroners, Medical Examiners, and Funeral Directors: We may disclose protected health information to a coroner or medical examiner for the purpose of identifying a deceased person, determining a cause of death, or other duties as authorized by law. We may disclose protected health information to funeral directors, consistent with applicable law, as necessary to carry out their duties. RMdoc118_Notice of Privacy Practices, 10/17/16

Organ, Eye, Tissue Donation: We may disclose protected health information to organizations that procure, bank or transplant organs or tissues. Health Oversight Activities: We may disclose protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. Military and Veterans: If you are a member of the armed forces, we may release your protected health information as required by military command authorities. We also may release Protected Health Information to the appropriate foreign military authority if you are a member of a foreign military.

National Security and Intelligence Activities: We may release protected health information to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counter-intelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law.

To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety: We may use and disclose protected health information when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person. Disclosures, however, will be made only to someone who may be able to help prevent the threat.

Judicial and Administrative Proceedings: We may disclose protected health information in response to a court order or administrative tribunal order, a subpoena, a discovery request, or other lawful process but only when we have followed procedures required by law.

Victim of Abuse, Neglect, or Domestic Violence: We may use or disclose your protected health information to an authorized government authority, including a social service or protected services agency if we reasonably believe you to be a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Data Breach Notification Purposes: We may use or disclose your protected health information to provide legally required notices of unauthorized access to or disclosure of your health information.

Business Associates: We may disclose protected health information to our “business associates” who perform certain functions or activities that involve the use or disclosure of protected health information on behalf of, or provides services to us. All of our business associates are obligated to protect the privacy of protected health information and may use the information only for the purposes for which the business associate was engaged.

Secretary of Health and Human Services. We are required to disclose your information to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services when the Secretary is investigating or determining our compliance with the HIPAA Privacy Rules.

Other Uses and Disclosures: Other uses and disclosures of protected health information not covered by this Notice or the laws that apply to us will be made only with your written authorization.

PATIENT RIGHTS

Right to Access: You have the right to request to inspect and/or get copies of your own protected health information for as long as we maintain it, as required by law. You must submit your request in writing to the Privacy Official. If you request a copy of the information, we may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing, staff time or other supplies associated with your request. We may deny your request to inspect and copy in certain circumstances. If you are denied access to protected health information, you may request that the denial be reviewed. Another licensed health care professional chosen by Recovering Champions will review your request and the denial. The person conducting the review will not be the person who denied your request. We will comply with the outcome of the review.

Right to an Electronic Copy of Electronic Medical Records: If your protected health information is maintained in an electronic format (known as an electronic medical record or an electronic health record), you have the right to request that an electronic copy of your record be given to you or transmitted to another individual or entity.

Notification of a Breach: You have the right to be notified in the event that we (or one of our Business Associates) discover a breach of any of your unsecured protected health information.

Right to Amend: You have the right to request that we amend your protected health information if you feel the information is wrong or incomplete. To request an amendment, your request must be made writing explaining why the information should be amended and submitted to our Privacy Official. We may deny your request under certain circumstances.

Right to Request Restrictions: You have the right to request that we place additional restrictions on our use or disclosure of your protected health information. We are not required to agree to any restriction that you may request. If we do agree to the restriction, we will comply with that restriction unless the information is needed to provide emergency treatment to you or unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by law.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures: You have the right to request a list of instances in which we disclosure your protected health information during the last 6 years. If you request this accounting more than once in a 12 month period we may charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee for responding to these additional requests.

Out-of-Pocket Payments: If you paid out-of-pocket (or in other words, you have requested that we not bill your health plan) in full for a specific item or service, you have the right to request in writing that your protected health information with respect to that item or service not be disclosed to a health plan for purposes of payment or healthcare operations, and we will honor that request.

RMdoc118_Notice of Privacy Practices, 10/17/16

Right to Request Confidential Communications: You have the right to request that we communicate with you about your protected health information by alternative means or alternative locations. Your request must be made in writing and must specify the alternative means or location, and provide a satisfactory explanation of how payments will be handled under the alternative means or location you requested.

Right to a Paper Copy: If you have received this Notice electronically, you have the right to a paper copy at any time. You may download a paper copy of this Notice from our website, at recoveringchampions.com, or from our Privacy Official.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

recoveringchampions.com
279 Brick Kiln Rd

Falmouth, Massachusetts 02536

United States
508-388-7613
Last Edited on 2018-02-09